Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problems to print with Semiflex (Ninjaflex) - HELP!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Problems to print with Semiflex (Ninjaflex) - HELP!

    Hello everyone!

    I have problems to print items with semi flex. Usually it stopped printing when the item is already 80 or 90 percent done and only once, it worked completely.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-12-03 18.34.15.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	76.9 KB
ID:	22900(the only successful print so far)

    Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-12-09 21.22.36.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	22901I have a Mendel Max 3 printer,

    have that material: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00TBQMN86/ref=biss_dp_t_asn - Ninjaflex 3DSF001175 SemiFlex 3D Printing Filament, 0.50 kg Spool, 1.75 mm Diameter, Snow

    and used that setting
    Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-12-09 20.41.21.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	126.2 KB
ID:	22902

    Maybe someone has more knowledge about dealing with that kind of material. I really need help about that, any advice could be helpful in order to get finally successful prints, always and not only sometimes. Like I said in the beginning, after a while it just stops printing, no materials comes anymore. Maybe I have to change sth. about the speed?

    Best

    Levor!

    #2
    It may be binding up in between your extruder gear and the extruder entry point. With flexible materials this can be an issue. Are you using their recommended temps and print speeds? 210-225C and really slow print speed of 20-30mm/s.

    Edit: Just saw your print speed setting at a max of 80mm/s. You'll probably want to slow that down.

    Comment


      #3
      @AndrewBougie is correct ( We can't give yo any more karma it seems). The recommended SemiFlex Printer settings are:

      Recommended extruder temperature: 210 - 225C
      Recommended platform temperature: 20 - 50C
      Recommended Print Speed: 30 mm/s
      Recommended Extruder: Direct Drive

      Certainly 80mm/s is way to fast.
      Last edited by iDig3DPrinting; 12-14-2015, 09:43 AM.

      www.idig3dprinting.co.uk Your one stop, 3D printing shop

      Comment


        #4
        Might need a little mod to your extruder. Go to thingiverse and search ninja flex. You'll find a modified extruder frame which basically removes as much the gaps that the material can slip into.

        Also dial down the extrusion rate.

        Comment


          #5
          Forgot to mention. Keep it slow 40-50 mm/s or less.

          Comment

          Sign Up

          Collapse

          To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
          Working...
          X