Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Corners Lifting

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Corners Lifting

    Hi all.

    I'm printing Taulman3D Alloy 910 on a Formbot T-Rex 2+, and having persistent bed adhesion (corner lifting) issues.


    The 2 methods recommended by Taulman are Buildtak (cold) plus gluestick, and glass (heated 50C) plus 50% PVA.


    I've given up on the Buildtak - after a while, nothing seemed to work to get prevent lifting. I'm using the heated glass now, and after applying the PVA, I can get several prints, but then the corners start lifting.


    I'm wondering if this is this normal with PVA? I can of course replace it, but it is time consuming, and I'm on deadline.

    Print parameters are:
    • Extrusion multiplier: 1.1
    • Layer height: 0.2, First layer speed: 50%
    • No skirt, Raft is 3 top layers, no base layers, 3mm offset, 1mm separation
    • 100% infill
    • Temperature 250C, no cooling
    • Print speed 3600mm/min
    Thanks
    Last edited by earthcare; 09-20-2018, 04:33 AM.

    #2
    apparently the best thing to assist adhesion is acetone mixed with some base material into a paste (milk consistency). apply then let it dry and 'hey presto' - you have a sticky bed.

    Comment


      #3
      The printer you are using doesn't have an enclosed build platform and it has a moving bed. Everytime the bed moves you have a blast of air. You may as well put a room fan blowing on it.

      This is why more and more printers have enclosed build platforms.

      Comment


        #4
        I use ABS and print on glass using PVA with no raft or skirt..
        Try wiping the bed with a damp or wet microfibre cloth between prints to keep the bed sticky. Also, you lose a little PVA with each print, so occasionally wipe a bit more PVA over - especially if you see glazing near the corners suggesting they are starting to lift.

        You will eventually need to renew the coating.

        Comment


          #5
          Hi Earthcare,

          I tried looking into the material but I cannot find what the base material is (ABS, PLA, PC, PA, etc.) but they mention nothing about it. Have you tried printing the material directly on the buildplate with a higher temperature? You can try Dimafix glue for better adhesion (used to improve bed-adhesion in higher temperature printers).
          Try setting your printing speed to 1200mm/s for the first layer and disable cooling for atleast the first 5 layers. Do not use a raft. Maybe a brim if the part has a small surface area.
          Please post your findings because I'm curious aswell.

          greetings from AMR

          Comment

          Sign Up

          Collapse

          To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
          Working...
          X