Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Nightmare printing on a PRO

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Nightmare printing on a PRO

    Hi Guys just joined this forum hoping for help

    I bought my Da Vinci Pro just over a week ago and had nothing but a mare trying to get anything from it.
    the amount of calibrations ive done auto and manual is incredible..

    anyway im trying to print PLA with BQ's PLA make.

    but im getting this..
    it prints the first layer then after that it hardly comes out but kinda blobs / splutters out.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160222_200109.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	97.9 KB
ID:	23077

    now the other disasters i often get are here

    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160221_175038.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	23078
    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160215_093922.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	23079
    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160216_163135 (2).jpg
Views:	1
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	23080

    I have more like that also and its driving me mad to the point of sending it back to Amazon
    any ideas what im doing wrong?

    cheers

    David

  • #2
    also like this

    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160221_162036.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	94.3 KB
ID:	21644

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi liquisdate,
      are you sure that your calibration is correct?what slicer are you using? In my experience with my printer, at first I had a lot of problems... clogging, warping, not sticking to bed... I though that the printer was bad. but not... now we are friends,but sometimes she makes me some tricks hehe.

      Comment


      • #4
        Definitely could be the printer. You will rarely find a happy XYZ printer owner. That said, if it prints the first layer and then struggles with the rest, it could be a slicer setting where you have a higher temp for your first layer and it lowers for the rest of the layers. If this is the case, try increasing your print temps a little bit (5C at at time) to see if it helps.

        Comment


        • #5
          THANK GOD!
          I thought I was the only one on the planet who bought a pro!
          I had a very rough time in the beginning. I had bed adhesion issues.
          I tried the tape and glue stick. It worked ok.
          I tried 3d eez, that worked better.
          Then I found this:
          http://www.geckotek3d.com/
          I bought an 8X8 plate for a heated bed. I have it clipped on the front edge with 2 heavy duty paper clips.
          This plate made a huge difference for me.
          ABS 220 nozzle 90 bed
          PLA 200 nozzle 50 bed
          No tape or glue or anything, just this plate.
          Make sure to check your z offset. I have to keep adjusting mine for some reason. (the plate)
          I am at 2.22 with this plate.
          I think this is the root cause of your trouble. When the nozzle is too close to the bed it seems to pick the plastic back up off the bed, or it just puts it down too thin. I use a business card as a feeler gauge. Home the axes then move the head around by hand. check the distance between the nozzle and the bed with a business card. do this in every corner and in the center.
          look for me on thingiverse. I made a rear spool holder for my printer and put it on thingiverse.
          http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1220811
          A lot of people have downloaded it. This lets you use the larger spools from ebay, 1 kilo spools.
          good luck - don't get discouraged. Start small. I still can't print that damn Eiffel Tower for my wife but I can do almost everything else.
          Last edited by sdtag; 03-02-2016, 02:03 AM.

          Comment


          • #6
            by the way I am having much better luck with ABS. If it lifts the corners I add a brim.
            I get a lot of strings with PLA.

            check this out. Adjusting my z offset cured this problem
            https://youtu.be/T82dfcABhWY
            Last edited by sdtag; 03-02-2016, 02:12 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Looks like massive underextrusion to me. None of the pictures really look to me like the nozzle is dragging. If anything I'd guess the opposite. Underextrusion+air printing.

              Are you able to check steps/mm in the forward on those? Are you printing tethered and able to manually extrude material to see whether or not it flows out freely?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by smskeeter23 View Post
                Looks like massive underextrusion to me. None of the pictures really look to me like the nozzle is dragging. If anything I'd guess the opposite. Underextrusion+air printing.

                Are you able to check steps/mm in the forward on those? Are you printing tethered and able to manually extrude material to see whether or not it flows out freely?
                No I don't think I/we have that capability. On mine when the distance was too big I got "squiggly" lines, for lack of a better word. I don't know how to check the flow, only distance and speed. Which is very slow by the way. I can't seem to print any faster than 14 mm/s. Maybe that's it. Maybe the OP was trying to print at 45 like every other 3d printer seems to be able to do, but mine. ours.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by sdtag View Post
                  No I don't think I/we have that capability. On mine when the distance was too big I got "squiggly" lines, for lack of a better word. I don't know how to check the flow, only distance and speed. Which is very slow by the way. I can't seem to print any faster than 14 mm/s. Maybe that's it. Maybe the OP was trying to print at 45 like every other 3d printer seems to be able to do, but mine. ours.
                  Holy crap 14mm/s?! That isn't right. Holy cow how do you manage to get anything printed? Are those printers really that problematic?

                  I thought I printed slow at 50-60mm/s. I'm not doing ABS though, PLA and PETG are my only flavors right now.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I don't know what happened to the OP. I hope he didn't return his printer.

                    Haha what do I know, this is my first 3d printer.
                    I have tried increasing the speed before but it didn't seem to make a difference.
                    Right now I am trying an experiment. I am printing something small and I set my print speed to 25.
                    It did the first layer at the old slow speed. I was about to post something here when it started on the second layer, it sped up to 25. I'll keep trying faster speeds. I ASSume there is an algorithm or something in the program so when I tell it to go faster it knows to put out more filament.
                    I feel kind of foolish now - maybe I could have been printing faster all along.
                    It came from the factory with these settings, 14mm/s print speed and 40mm/s non print speed.
                    I am mechanic, an independent contractor. I fix machines in factories. It seems to me if I go with faster print speeds I will be wearing out belts and bearings sooner. Sound right? But like you said, holy crap, 14mm/s? No wonder I was falling asleep. That thing should last forever at 14mm/s haha I'll keep trying faster speeds until it doesn't print right. then back off a little. Thanks for saying holy crap!
                    Sorry for hijacking your thread OP wherever you are.
                    Last edited by sdtag; 03-03-2016, 12:29 AM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Most slicers have a setting where you set your print speed and then the "first layer speed" setting is a percentage of that. Usually a good bit slower to help with adhesion. As soon as the first layer is complete it reverts to your actual print speed. 14mm/s is extremely slow. Many printers see the best quality between 35-50mm/second. I use 35mm/s on my Printrbot Simple Metal. Could go faster though.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        hey guys OP here thanks for all the input....

                        Well i decided id had enough and sent it back to amazon for refund..
                        XYZ sent me new feeder grip and tubing as that broke and it still did not work.
                        But the small tubing from the coupling to the extruder was all bent and kinked (which had bad filament resistance) so i swapped it out for a bit of the tubing they gave me.
                        Trouble it had a smaller inner diameter than the one that came out of it.

                        Although it did feed the filament it still had some resistance and could not push enough plastic through.
                        I did order some 4mm by 2.5mm tubing from ebay cheap which is the size of the original tube (which is a bit strange as the main bowden tube was 4mm by 2mm)

                        But before I tried it i was running out of days to be able to send it back to amazon, so decided id had enough and did not want to take chance it would fix the issue.


                        But now i have bought and now built a BQ Prusa 3i hephestos printer.
                        Was a good fun project to do and dont have the problems like i did with the Da Vinci Pro

                        So Thanks for all your help anwyay

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Although I have a new problem as the layers are shifting during printing on this new one..
                          So gotta double check my alignment and belts etc.

                          the one of the right was my very first print and then after that the wonky one..

                          Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160308_142730.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	96.1 KB
ID:	21685

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            This seems (refering to original post) to be a big under extrusion problem,not that it matters now. Nozzle blockage could well have been the culprit here as it is very marked. So either there is a blockage or the printer settings are massively over estimating the amount of that it thinks it is producing. One thing to do may have been to increase you hotend temp to try and increase flow rate. What temperatures were you using?

                            www.idig3dprinting.co.uk Your one stop, 3D printing shop

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I was trying anything from 180 to 220 varying each time.

                              Comment


                              • #16
                                Originally posted by liquidstate View Post
                                I was trying anything from 180 to 220 varying each time.
                                Had it been printing ok originally and then the under extrusion developed?

                                As to the new issue with the prusa i3, it does look like something has given way mechanically to go from the first print to the slanting tower of doom. It also looks like it is more than just movement in a particular direction, also looks like over extrusion???

                                www.idig3dprinting.co.uk Your one stop, 3D printing shop

                                Comment


                                • #17
                                  Ive solved the prusa issue with shifting layers.
                                  The nuts holding the belt tensioner were working loose so during printing it was moving the belt from side to side.

                                  And ive always had the under extrusion issue when i had the Da Vinci Pro hence why i sent it back.

                                  Comment


                                  • #18
                                    so I am the lone pro owner on this board again...
                                    yeesh

                                    I had the little coupling wear out that holds the 4mm tube. the little plastic piece that holds the tubing in the fitting.
                                    I bought a new one and some 4mm teflon tubing at McMaster Carr.
                                    good to go! I'm a printing fool.
                                    haha Apparently if I bought a pro! haha

                                    Comment


                                    • #19
                                      Hello I have a lot of experience with the pro

                                      I guess 2 things (forgive me my English i will try to ex plane)

                                      if you print abs or pla set the setting as in xyzware for pro


                                      Before you print check the following
                                      1. Unload your filament
                                      if you do that whats the nozzle first i will heat it to 215 or more degrees (if not change it on the machine by filament settings) you see (while unloading) that there is come filament out of the extruder
                                      1. comes that out nice and clear?
                                      then the filament go unloading
                                      After unloaded successful

                                      Pull out the tube between the connector and what go into the nozzle
                                      is that small tube clean and straight? if not buy a new tube.
                                      Do not pull in again..
                                      then look if the long tubing between the connector is not wired to much around the wires..
                                      if not ( 1 have it one time) then go to your machine settings and load filament. Before load check if your filament from the spool is not curved or bended
                                      pull in the filament and wait until the filament come out of the end of the tube 2 cm then turn off the machine

                                      now place the tube with filament comes out back into the extruder and look from behind if the tube goes in to the extruder too! if you pull in it far enough you can bend it carefully in the lock
                                      then choose load filament and see if the filament comes out nice and clear. Also if you hear a clicking sound unload and try again.
                                      If you hear a clicking sound by loading filament it is never a good idea to continue.

                                      After these stems go to calibration and do this steps also
                                      1 clean the 4 corners of the bed clean the noozle

                                      after calibration is a succes go to z offset

                                      if the noozle is ready first pull up the nuzzle by pressing the up key above 2.00
                                      then move extruder to the center of the building plate an place 2 business cards together and pull down the noozle unlil vou can move the card between the noozle and the extruder
                                      for pla and abs I use not easy to move card for PET-G i use 2 business cards together and move easy.

                                      After this go printing

                                      Tip: Do you know that after each calibration you must do the offset?
                                      tip 2 : Print on buildtak it works very well with the davinci 1.0 pro

                                      Comment

                                      Sponsors

                                      Collapse
                                      Working...
                                      X