Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What is causing ghastly surface finish?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    What is causing ghastly surface finish?

    This little project
    Click image for larger version

Name:	200115-0.5kgReelSupport-537x640.png
Views:	43
Size:	524.8 KB
ID:	124757
    printed just fine except for the horrible finish on the flat circular surface.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	200115-0.5kgReelSupportDetail-478x640.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	108.2 KB
ID:	124758
    What would cause this gruesome finish and how do I fix it?
    Thanks

    #2
    I may be wrong by my first thought would be over extrusion since its only on your top layers. Does this happen consistently on any print?

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by MikeyBoxP View Post
      I may be wrong by my first thought would be over extrusion since its only on your top layers. Does this happen consistently on any print?
      Yes it does. I dropped the extrusion temperature a bit and that has improved things but I still get top layers that are anything but smooth.

      Comment


        #4
        I had a play round with some settings and the situation is vastly improved.
        There is some feathering at the end of the extrusion run still, but things are better. I increased the Coasting time (Raise3D Pro2) and reduced the extrusion temperatures.

        You can download the relevant files here - https://1drv.ms/u/s!AvZ9amwal2YXj4Q0...AjwaQ?e=b8t8vz

        Comment


          #5
          I use repetier-host to print and there is an option to adjust flow rate for extrusion. I would try reducing the flow rate (default is 100%) and see how it compares. Your firmware may be set to higher extrusion than needed.

          Comment


            #6
            Thanks computersavvy, I'll give that a go.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by computersavvy View Post
              Your firmware may be set to higher extrusion than needed.
              Sure was! It was defaulted to 120%. Progressive reductions saw me getting this sort of (top) finish at 95%

              I can live with that, but I still have a problem in that the Bottom Side ( which was printed on Support) shows signs of the battl;e to remove ot from that support

              What do I need to adjust to make the item come away from the platform or support without that much of a fight?

              Here is a copy of the settings you can download.

              Comment

              Working...
              X