Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Printed Intake

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Printed Intake

    Hello!

    Newbie 3D printer guy here! I'm looking for some advice and maybe direction on where I'm going wrong with a recent project I'm working on.

    I'll keep the story short here; I was looking to buy an intake for my car. I couldn't get passed the crazy price tag of an aftermarket tube to replace my factory pipe and air box.. so, I decided to create something myself!

    So, I came up with the first photo below. This was printed from Nylon by shapeways. The part works as it should and shapeways did a very good job printing it.

    Fast forward a year, I was given a JGAurora A5s. I've successfully printed many things, boxes, benchys, dogs, many other unnecessary items. I decided to try and print the intake myself and the results are shown in the second and third picture. The tubes have a lot of distortion and wavyness to them. As the printer goes around the tube it seems to stutter and it really shows in the surface finish. I've tried to slow the print, change acceleration values enable jerk control (LOL) and even adjust the model. Only printing the intake in the vertical direction (so it's making circles instead of lines) does it have distortion.

    Any idea of what I could try to improve the finish?

    On another note; material choice. The black material is bigrep HT. It's claimed to have higher temp resistance before softening (they say 120C). I have found in my own testing it starts to get soft around 170F, far below where I would like it to be for an underhood application. My printer nossle only gets up to 245C so that really limits me from using PETGs. Any advice for a robust and higher temperature resistance material which can be printed at lower temps? Seems like PLA and ABS are my only options.

    Thanks for any feedback!

    Oh and I included a picture of the application as well . My V60RD.
Working...
X