Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

experiencing a new issue

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    experiencing a new issue

    HI. I've suddenly been experiencing some issues with adhesion to the bed and previously laid filament. I've attached some pictures. I've tried adjusting flow rates and temps without success but would like to hear any opinions, it might still be one of those I suppose. Also, it is warping to the extent that the nozzle catches the warped edge and detaches it from the bed.

    printer: tronxy p802ma
    material: pla
    bed: 55
    nozzle: tried 190 - 210 with same issue
    It seems to start out well but the problem commences as the run increases in length.  This particular print has been flummoxing me, 2 or three runs will stick together and lift. note the warping

    #2
    Re level the bed then re level the bed manually, measure filament diameter and enter it into slicer and recalibrate extruder for better adhesion make sure to add a brim to prints try leaving the heatbed off and make layer height 0.2 or 0.3 mm. ? what are you printing on ? glass is the best with rub on stick glue, some use hairspray. My first guess is bed is not level to 0.1 mm from nozzle and extruder needs calibration.

    Comment

    Sign Up

    Collapse

    To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
    Working...
    X