Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New to printing and have this issue

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    New to printing and have this issue

    Hello all, I am fairly new to 3d printing and am having this issue and was wondering if anyone can tell me what I am doing wrong (see picture)

    material is PLA
    bed temp 60C
    nozzle temp 190C
    slicer software Cura
    first layer print speed 10mm/s
    Attached Files

    #2
    Originally posted by Brandonledski
    Hello all, I am fairly new to 3d printing and am having this issue and was wondering if anyone can tell me what I am doing wrong (see picture)

    material is PLA
    bed temp 60C
    nozzle temp 190C
    slicer software Cura
    first layer print speed 10mm/s
    Nozzle needs to be closer to bed. What printer is it?

    Comment


      #3
      As above, nozzle closer to the bed.
      In addition you could try to set a higher temp for your first layer.
      Helps with bed adhesion.

      Comment


        #4
        All, thank you for your rapid responses
        3d printer is
        JGAURORA 3d Printer desktop DIY 3d Printers Kit Prusa i3
        1. ​​​​​​further thing to add is that this does not happen when using a raft. Do you think it is still nozzle not being closed enough to build plate?
        2. ​​​​​​
        3. ​​​

        Comment


          #5
          Yeah still nozzle being too far away.
          a raft is designed to compensate for a slightly uneven bed as well as things like being slightly too far away.
          if you can also try a hotter first layer with no cooling.
          and even a little bit of glue stick on the bed just before the print starts.

          Comment


            #6
            As above, nozzle is definitely too far from bed,
            increase bed to 80'C, speed can go up to 50mms max for 1st layer.... & to maybe 70>90mms above the 1st layer if you are not too fussy about the finish or accuracy.

            Nozzle temps could go up to 210'C if you wanted... the higher the nozzle temp, the faster you can print...

            With PLA, the highest nozzle temp i'd personally goto is approx 220'C, as any higher, the filament may boil & block the material in the nozzle.

            Comment

            Sign Up

            Collapse

            To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
            Working...
            X