Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Qidi Tech Issues

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Qidi Tech Issues

    So, is anyone here using a Qidi tech one? I'm posting here because i understand it to be similar to the Flashforge Creator.

    I'm having some trouble with my build plate set up. Unfortunately, I think this may be one of the diferences between the Qidi and the Flashforge. I've mostly been using ABS and had pretty much gotten the hang of it, but the two build plate stickers that it came with were wearing out so I replaced them with new ones that I had gotten from Amazon. The replacements did not have exactly the same texture as the originals though and when I used them even simple models couldn't be removed from the build plate without destroying both the model and the sticker. I tried using painter's tape on the build plate, but I can't keep the ABS from warping with the painter's tape.Does anyone know how to get a build plate or sticker that works well with ABS?

    For instance, i imagine things like these would probably work with my printer, but I don't know if I'll have any better luck with them.
    https://www.amazon.com/FlashForge-HP...ct_top?ie=UTF8
    https://www.amazon.com/CCTREE-Printe...ro+build+plate

    Or perhaps there is a glass bed option that would be a better choice?
    Last edited by Nightfox321; 12-02-2018, 04:00 AM.

    #2
    A lot of people tend to struggle with the standard blue heatbeds stickers however in most cases it tends to be the bed not being level that causes the most issues! Does the Qidi have three adjustment screws? What temps are you using? You need to supply a lot more info and pics would help too! Try printing this https://www.dropbox.com/s/p5cp4se2hf...st_LE.x3g?dl=0 it's great for testing how level your bed is and you can tweak on the fly to get perfect results.

    Comment


      #3
      It does have 3 screws for leveling. I did level it when I put new platform stickers on. I donít know, maybe it needs a looser leveling? I just did like what worked before on the stickers that came with it, but I could play with that.

      I can try the test and take pictures next time I get a chance to go over to the printer.

      I believe the ABS temp I set was 105 C.

      I have gotten good PLA prints off it, but Iíd rather work with ABS.

      Thanks for the response.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by MeatyChi View Post
        A lot of people tend to struggle with the standard blue heatbeds stickers however in most cases it tends to be the bed not being level that causes the most issues! Does the Qidi have three adjustment screws? What temps are you using? You need to supply a lot more info and pics would help too! Try printing this https://www.dropbox.com/s/p5cp4se2hf...st_LE.x3g?dl=0 it's great for testing how level your bed is and you can tweak on the fly to get perfect results.
        How do I set the filament for that? Is it set for ABS and which extruder?

        Comment


          #5
          Here are some pictures. I tried to print the test file, but the damn thing jammed up when I tried to load the left extruded with PLA. So Iíll have to disassemble next time I get a chance.

          Note that the the bottom surface of the model actually looks whiter than the rest of the model, which is not an effect that I had observed on the previous stickers.
          Last edited by Nightfox321; 12-08-2018, 01:18 AM. Reason: added the note about color

          Comment


            #6
            Hereís the test file that you linked to. I think it looked pretty good except that it went off the build plate some a little. I guess those pictures didn't come through, so hopefully they'll show up this time. Thanks.

            Comment


              #7
              We have a tech 1 as well bu we are using the pla. from what I read you need to have the extruder at 220 C for abs and the bed plate about 100-110C I found that if i lay the scrapper flat against the bed/ tape and gently tapping with my hand releases all my prints with out issues. I will admit we only done about 10 prints all in pla ( wife dont want to use abs cause of smell ) but try to hold it flat on the board and gently taps might take a couple so dont be shy. also may be able ot remove the rafting when you print it seems to cause a tighter hold onto the tape in our xp.

              Comment


                #8
                Have you tried shifting the z-offset slightly higher, the new build surface may be slightly thicker, bearing in mind we are working in 1/10mm sizes, I would set the z offset to +0.05 and work up until you get a print you don't get curling and you can lift off

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by mechnut450 View Post
                  We have a tech 1 as well bu we are using the pla. from what I read you need to have the extruder at 220 C for abs and the bed plate about 100-110C I found that if i lay the scrapper flat against the bed/ tape and gently tapping with my hand releases all my prints with out issues. I will admit we only done about 10 prints all in pla ( wife dont want to use abs cause of smell ) but try to hold it flat on the board and gently taps might take a couple so dont be shy. also may be able ot remove the rafting when you print it seems to cause a tighter hold onto the tape in our xp.
                  The abs that I was using (Amazon basics) recommended a hotter extruded temp. I think it ran like 245 C. I have been using brim as this seems to be best for preventing the ABS from warping. I havenít noticed a smell.

                  It was working fine with the original couple stickers that came with it. Have you bought any additional build plate stickers? If so, what did you get?

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by jjpython View Post
                    Have you tried shifting the z-offset slightly higher, the new build surface may be slightly thicker, bearing in mind we are working in 1/10mm sizes, I would set the z offset to +0.05 and work up until you get a print you don't get curling and you can lift off
                    No, I havenít messed with shifting offsets. I did level the build plate though. Itís probably a newbie question, but what does changing the z offset do rather than just adjust the screws on the build plate?

                    Comment


                      #11
                      I tried using excessive amounts of glue on the build plate. It sort of worked. Still wasnít easy, but I managed to remove the test piece without destroying anything.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        I found in my short time that after printing something take some acetone ( fingernail polish remover ) and a rang and wipe the bed done before you print something and it helps clean the surface and softens the old glues an can be reuse it with out adding more ( unless you doing something seriously larger..) I only put glue on once in last 4 prints and that cause I knew the items was big. but I have just wipe it down right before I start the next print and I dont have to re-glue the entire surface ....

                        Comment

                        Sign Up

                        Collapse

                        To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
                        Working...
                        X