Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Raft sticking to print

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Raft sticking to print

    Whenever I finish a print, the raft sticks to the print so hard that I have to file or sand it off. This is very time consuming and does not leave a smooth surface. Is there a way to prevent this?

    #2
    Which slicing package are you using? In Cura there is setting for Raft Air Gap which you can increase, there may be a similar option in whatever you are using. Alternatively, you may be over extruding but you would probably see some other print issues at the same time.

    Comment


      #3
      May be extruder is too close to the bed? , post a picture that would help to determine whats wrong

      Comment


        #4
        Extruder is at correct height. I replaced the bed with a new manufacturerís sheet and releveled the bed. It seems to make no difference, and I literally have to chip the print from the bed and the raft from the print.

        Comment


          #5
          Did altering the raft air gap in your slicer have any effect?

          Comment


            #6
            Yeah, the Flashprint rafts are too dense on the top layer. I found this a bloody pain too.
            You can download Cura for free & set the density of the upper raft layers to say 85% which makes then very easy to peel off.
            The Flash-Print rafts are best removed by using a Big Craft-Knife & teasing the raft off, but I often cut myself however careful I am with the Flash-Print rafts. Unfortunately, they have no settings adjustment, so suggest Cura as a freebie.

            Comment


              #7
              Iím using ReplicatorG, and there is no adjustment. I think Iím going to try Cura.

              Comment


                #8
                Have you tried printing without a raft? If the surface is small use a brim instead. I have yet to do a print that needs a raft.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by bernbout View Post
                  Have you tried printing without a raft? If the surface is small use a brim instead. I have yet to do a print that needs a raft.
                  What sort of bed do you use? Pretty much everything I try to print without a raft goes wrong.

                  I am having a similar problem to OP (though not quite as bad). I'm doubly puzzled because when I first discovered the raft feature, it worked perfectly and I've no idea what I've changed to change it. :?

                  I'm using Mattercontrol.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    If one part of the raft goes off easily and other side to strong it means your bed isn't leveled correctly

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Auto bed leveling is amazing once you have it working properly, it's a bit fiddly to adjust offsets to start with but it made the world of difference to my prints. I always use a raft as well.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by Hairyloon View Post

                        What sort of bed do you use? Pretty much everything I try to print without a raft goes wrong.

                        I am having a similar problem to OP (though not quite as bad). I'm doubly puzzled because when I first discovered the raft feature, it worked perfectly and I've no idea what I've changed to change it. :?

                        I'm using Mattercontrol.
                        I use a borosilicate glass bed with a glue stick.
                        Nothing else. I NEVER print with a raft. They always stick and will certainly spoil your bottom surface - guaranteed. Rafts along with tape were used when Reprap started. With today's surfaces these 2 are not needed any more.

                        I wash the glass under warm water and dishwasher liquid and drip dry. After an application of cheap gluestick I print about 5 models before a clean up with water. No Rafts. No brim.

                        If the model is such that only a small surface touches the bed, I use a single layer brim diameter of 10 mm at most.

                        To remove the model after printing, I use a paint scraper, place it at the base and give it a sharp tap with a small hammer to dislodge the model.

                        I use the Cura slicer provided with Repetier-host and always print from sd card.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          bern bout have you tried aquanet? I use a glass bed and after i wash give it about threee good coats of aquanet. then after every print give it another good coat. I wash it about every 20 coats or so.

                          Comment

                          Sign Up

                          Collapse

                          To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
                          Working...
                          X