Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone else had this problem?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Anyone else had this problem?

    Hi all, I'm having a problem and I wondered if anyone else has experience of it.
    I have a CTC DIY i3 pro printer and I am designing items with tinkercad and fusion360 then slicing with sImplify3d then printing on my CTC.
    The problem I'm having is with part accuracy.
    As an example, I made a part that was 20mm wide. sImplify3d also showed it to be 20mm wide yet once printed it came out at just 19.2mm wide.
    Any help with this issue will be greatly appreciated, thanks, Rik.
    Just to add, the prints do come out looking very good and artifact free.

    #2
    Try changing the extrusion multiplier to 1.01 or 1.02 . Add small changes until your parts come out right. The other option is to change your steps/mm for each axis. This is a last resort, the steps/mm is an exact value and should be found with a calculator such as repraps calculator https://blog.prusaprinters.org/calculator/. The correct way is with the extrusion multiplier, this multiplier will change with different filaments and colors so you should keep in mind that when changing filaments, you should recheck size.

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks for the reply haroldj1956 but I dont think under extrusion is my problem as my prints come out looking very good. Perhaps I didn't explain my problem as well as I should have.

      The discrepancy in the size of parts seems to be quite uniform from small measurements to larger ones. It's not just extruded areas that seem to be too small but gaps and even screw holes come out too small. As an example, I desidned a bracket for a project and put 3.1mm holes in it for screws. When printed the holes just measured a little over 2.7mm. I then made the holes 3.6mm and they came out at 3.1mm.

      I do see where you are coming from with the under extrusion explanation meaning less plastic being laid down would result in an under sized part bit it doesn't explain the smaller holes.

      I apreciate your input.

      Comment

      Working...
      X