Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Brittle prints, layers seems to not adhere (pictures inside)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Brittle prints, layers seems to not adhere (pictures inside)

    Hi guys

    I am new here

    I have been spending so much time trying to fix my Creality 3-printer that I am contemplating just to leave the hobby in silence. My printer creates extremely brittle prints. It seems that the layers are spaced to far or that some layers are completely missing; I have changed the whole heating block + cooling block for the milky white tube that carries the filament. I also changed the tube. I have tried adjusting the distance between nozzle and bed. Nothing helps with the problem. Everything is brittle.

    What can cause this? Is it it because not enough filament is being pushed to the extruder?

    Thank you for your time!
    Nicholas

    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200320_160752.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	131.5 KB
ID:	126295Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200320_160758.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	95.3 KB
ID:	126296
    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200520_234316 (1).jpg
Views:	16
Size:	156.3 KB
ID:	126298
    Attached Files
Working...
X