Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Leaning Prints

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Leaning Prints

    New to the forum, so hello everyone!

    I'm having some problems with my Ender 3. I've sugar a little sugar cube that I print to check basic accuracy and it's dimensionally okay but as in progresses through the print it layer moves forwards a step along the Y axis.

    I've re-levelled everything countless times, tightened the pulley and the belt, checked the uprights are square, adjusted the end stop so auto home isn't off the bed [in case that made a difference] and tightened and loosened the eccentric nuts on the v-slot to see if that made any difference. I just can't seem to shake it.

    I tried uploading a picture but it's too large. The distortion is quite minimal. Over 25mm it's about 1mm out. Other than that prints are great. I just don't know what else to try and it's starting to get frustrating!

    Any ideas and advice would be awesome!

    #2
    reload the firmware.... may help

    Another possibility... just maybe you have the belts VERY tight, & as the heat bed gets hotter & more heat radiates to the drive belt, it is causing the belts to enlarge a fraction, either under the print bed, or on the Left > right movement of the X-Carriage.

    Must say, this sounds like a heat expansion issue.

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by GrantB View Post
      reload the firmware.... may help

      Another possibility... just maybe you have the belts VERY tight, & as the heat bed gets hotter & more heat radiates to the drive belt, it is causing the belts to enlarge a fraction, either under the print bed, or on the Left > right movement of the X-Carriage.

      Must say, this sounds like a heat expansion issue.
      Hey, thanks for getting back to me.

      I think I've fixed it now. I had wondered if the v-slot for the Y axis was seated properly so I took everything that was preassembled apart and what I saw was the cross member that it bolts into was slightly askew on one side. This would've meant I was unknowingly counteracting that and tilting the bed forwards when levelling. I've printed a test sugar cube and it's square enough. There's probably room for some minor adjustments but hey... I'm printing a filament guide right now that slots into the v-slot profile. Fingers crossed it fits!
      Last edited by WonkyPrint; 10-16-2018, 06:18 PM.

      Comment

      Sign Up

      Collapse

      To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
      Working...
      X