Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Underextrusion on random layers with Cr-10

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Underextrusion on random layers with Cr-10

    So I've had my cr-10 for a couple months now and now im starting to have some troubles with either the printer or the filament.

    problem- random layers are underextruding

    tried fixes- repositioned feeder threaded gear, took apart hot end to look for jams, tried different prints and its consistent. Ran at high temp to force any stuck filliment out.

    im using a cheaper filliment called melca which I've used for a while on my iron man costume with pretty good success. This is a recent trend and has not ever happened before but im not going to rule it out

    Would appreciate any input, new to the fourms and hope someone can potentially shed some light on this.

    Thanks!

    #2
    Originally posted by Theguywitharock
    So I've had my cr-10 for a couple months now and now im starting to have some troubles with either the printer or the filament.

    problem- random layers are underextruding

    tried fixes- repositioned feeder threaded gear, took apart hot end to look for jams, tried different prints and its consistent. Ran at high temp to force any stuck filliment out.

    im using a cheaper filliment called melca which I've used for a while on my iron man costume with pretty good success. This is a recent trend and has not ever happened before but im not going to rule it out

    Would appreciate any input, new to the fourms and hope someone can potentially shed some light on this.

    Thanks!
    Hello,
    I am just wondering if your retraction value is too high with 6mm at that printing speed. Did you already tried to use a value like 3mm or just little more, but much less than 6mm? Would that give you other issues like strings instead?

    What do you notice when the gaps occur? Any Filament pulling issues, like filament being pullt from a different angle for a moment? Like when the filament roll gets into a certain position where it needs more strenght for the extruder to pull.

    Comment

    Sign Up

    Collapse

    To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
    Working...
    X