Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Printrbot Simple: Stringy Print Job Problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Printrbot Simple: Stringy Print Job Problem

    Hopefully someone here can help, I was going to post on Printrbot Talk, but apparently they aren’t accepting new members as there’s no signup/register link on their site

    I have a Printrbot Simple (wooden frame, metal bed) that I bought and assembled many years back, I packed it up and after about a 5 or so year hiatus, finally got it back out and started using it again

    For the most part, except for a few problems that I ran into and resolved (clogged nozzle, Repetier crashing, prints being detached from the bed during printing, laptop going into sleep mode, causing the Printrbot to disconnect and freeze and not reconnect, etc.), everything has been fine for the most part

    So just recently (a few days ago), after a successful print, I remove the print off the bed, remove the brim and prepare the bed for another print, I turn the heat for the hot end back on, load my next STL file, slice it and start the print job

    As soon as I started the print, I noticed the brim was not a solid line, it was very spotty (very little filament extruded), when it started the first layer, it was just as spotty, the second layer seemed fine, as well as the third, and the first layer of infill (rectilinear), it wasn’t until a few layers later that I noticed the infill started to look like a bowl of spaghetti (as referenced with the first 3 failed prints to the left in the photo below)

    So I stopped the print, cleared the bed, reheated the hot end and extruded some filament, which came out just fine, so thinking it was just a fluke, I tried again, with the same result (print 2 in photo), I then shut everything down to try again the next day

    The next day I try again, same result (print 3), so next I removed the filament, cleaned the extruder and hobbed bolt, ran some PLA cleaning filament through, reinserted the filament, then tried again (doing a test extrusion first, which was fine) this time just letting the job complete (resulting in the rightmost print)

    The result was pretty much the same as the other 3, brim and first layer were spotty, second and third layer were fine (as far as I could tell), the first layer of infill was fine, the subsequent layers of infill were spaghetti, the bridging (top layers above infill) is where I started to get concerned, as you can see in the photo (if you zoom in), it’s very thin and stringy, nonexistent in some parts, leaving holes in the top of the print

    But here’s the odd part, the small pillar on top printed out fine (notice how there’s no holes on top of the pillar)

    Click image for larger version  Name:	186EE862-41CC-4AEA-90F2-E2DD0502BAE9.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	305.9 KB ID:	124616

    So far, here is what I have deduced
    • It can’t be a clogged nozzle again, filament is coming out fine when I manually extrude, no clicks from the extruder, and this problem started right on the heels of a successful print
    [LIST][*]It can’t be too hot/cold, I’m using the same temp (200

    #2
    For some reason it cut off the bottom of my post, so I will just continue it here

    [Edit] This forum doesn’t seem to be compatible with the Unicode for the degrees symbol, so I will edit to remove it
    ——————
    • It can’t be too hot/cold, I’m using the same temp (200 Degrees C) as I did with the previous successful prints, even with this same filament
    • It can’t be because of an uneven bed, while that could be the issue with the spottiness in the brim and first layer, that can’t cause the issues with subsequent layers I’m having, can it? Plus there’s no difference in bed leveling, I haven’t changed it since the successful prints

    Possibilities
    • Room temp can possibly be a factor, my Printrbot is in an upstairs bedroom turned office, being the furnace is in the basement and the vent dampers probably aren’t set right (and are stuck anyway), the outdoor temp affects the upstairs level quite a bit, it has been cold during the successful prints, but has been unseasonably warm lately, maybe the room temp is too warm? (though that wouldn’t explain why it happened directly after a successful print)
    • I’ve known Repetier and Slic3r to do some pretty funky things, could it be maybe the gcode was improperly/poorly sliced and X/Y is moving too fast for the extruder or something? (I’ve been using the same gcode for all these prints)
    Anybody have any ideas?
    Last edited by mikedamirault; 12-28-2019, 12:04 PM. Reason: Removed degrees symbol

    Comment


      #3
      I have had similar problems recently.You said that there are no clogs but are you sure it isn't a partial clog? The fact that your brim is not printing successfully suggests that you are not getting enough resin. You could try raising the temperature slightly and or slow the print down. I have had success with temperatures up to 210C.

      When you say the filament comes out fine, does the filament drop straight down or do you notice any angling or balling on the nozzle?

      Comment


        #4
        Update

        So I made another attempt last night, with very different results (not necessarily better or worse)

        I started with replacing the blue painter’s tape on the print bed, in the process causing the print bed to move, lodging the X axis string between the sandpaper wheel and stepper motor, requiring me to remove the print bed and rethread it

        After rethreading the X axis string, putting the print bed back on, then re-leveling the bed and recalibrating, I attempted the print again

        This time the brim came out fine (must be due to the bed being level this time), but the first layer was still spotty (as evidenced by the photos below)

        This time the second and third layers were also spotty, though the first layer of infill seemed to be okay (which you should be able to tell from the photos below)

        The subsequent layers came out the same, looking like a bowl of spaghetti still

        The last two photos are of the front and back of the result

        Photos:
        Click image for larger version  Name:	E3483BC0-6682-4433-B51F-84932D9B27D0.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	170.6 KB ID:	124663Click image for larger version  Name:	F2D6A878-79CE-4D9D-9B6C-640C8635F311.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	187.4 KB ID:	124664Click image for larger version  Name:	95AABFF5-557E-4F7F-A74C-EF122787839D.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	153.5 KB ID:	124665Click image for larger version  Name:	F7007B50-DE75-43F9-8DF4-806D58FFE057.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	159.9 KB ID:	124666Click image for larger version  Name:	4E1241F2-8D5B-48EC-92FB-9300BEC4F50B.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	198.8 KB ID:	124667Click image for larger version  Name:	33BD0188-0489-4BF5-915F-E7D3C7B7FAE8.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	191.5 KB ID:	124668Click image for larger version  Name:	318310F4-821E-461F-AA0A-4306F4A84254.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	151.6 KB ID:	124669Click image for larger version  Name:	40BB7CD0-561B-4D53-9972-79D58BFBBA52.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	191.8 KB ID:	124670




        Originally posted by sreeves View Post
        I have had similar problems recently.You said that there are no clogs but are you sure it isn't a partial clog? The fact that your brim is not printing successfully suggests that you are not getting enough resin. You could try raising the temperature slightly and or slow the print down. I have had success with temperatures up to 210C.
        I guess a partial clog could be a possibility, though when I extrude manually, it doesn’t look as thin as it does during a print, it seems to extrude normally

        I haven’t tried slowing down the print yet, I did try changing the temp in the print panel in Repetier, though I guess the printing temp is set by the gcode because when I went to start the print, it went back to 200C, so I would have to see where the temp and speed settings are in Slic3r

        Originally posted by sreeves View Post
        When you say the filament comes out fine, does the filament drop straight down or do you notice any angling or balling on the nozzle?
        I’ve noticed some angling before I think, I haven’t noticed any balling I don’t think though (by balling, do you mean like a blob or it curling up in a ball shape?)

        When I tried last night, it seemed to come straight down

        Comment


          #5
          Do you have the same problems when printing a smaller part or the same one with higher infill?

          I am having a similar problem of under extrusion which I believe is due to my nozzle tip. Attached is a picture showing two prints.
          The orange left one is due to under extrusion while the right one in blue is good. If I weigh the two parts, the left one weighs about 2/3 of the one in blue on the right. Note that they were printed with identical settings but the blue one was printed before I had this issue.
          Click image for larger version

Name:	surface difference.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	801.0 KB
ID:	124679

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by mikedamirault View Post

            I guess a partial clog could be a possibility, though when I extrude manually, it doesn’t look as thin as it does during a print, it seems to extrude normally
            Manually extruding is not the same as printing. There is nothing to restrict flow except the nozzle itself, but when printing the clearance between the bed (or previous layer) and the nozzle has an effect.

            I haven't tried slowing down the print yet, I did try changing the temp in the print panel in Repetier, though I guess the printing temp is set by the gcode because when I went to start the print, it went back to 200C, so I would have to see where the temp and speed settings are in Slic3r
            In Repetier, while printing the display on the right (manual control) shows 5 different lines (or more if you have more than 1 extruder/fan).
            These are the same as you see when not printing and can be adjusted while printing. I use them to fine tune my settings before I make the "permanent" changes in Slic3r.

            That said, Your issue may be temperature, or it may be a restricted nozzle, or it may be the extruder stepper failing to properly feed the filament.
            I just read a similar complaint to yours and the solution was that the spool was dragging and preventing proper feed of the filament. Maybe??

            Comment

            Working...
            X