Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Rough first layer

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Rough first layer

    I'm having problems with printing the first layer smoothly. As you can see by the picture it is very rough. The picture shows printing on Blue tape however last night I printed on Pei and had the same result. I tried lowering the print speed as well as the flow rate. Neither had a positive result. My Z offset is set correctly as well as the bed is very level.

    #2
    I forgot to mention that I also tried higher and lower Temps as well.

    Comment


      #3
      What material are you printing?

      Comment


        #4
        This was with PLA but has also happened when using PETG as well. It is interesting that it doesn't happen every time. It also only seems to occur when printing something that has a large flat area. Once I get beyond the first layer, it prints fine.

        Comment


          #5
          I am thinking that it is a bed temp issue not lettng it stick down all the way. Also, your bed height might be just a little too high so you are laying down a bead that is too round, it should be a little squashed.

          Comment

          Sign Up

          Collapse

          To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
          Working...
          X