Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Acetal / POM / Delrin Bed Adhesion and Warping

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Acetal / POM / Delrin Bed Adhesion and Warping

    Hey everybody, we recently got a request to do some prints in Delrin, aka POM or Acetal, and I found Gizmo Dorks makes POM filament. However I have been having the hardest time trying to get it to stick to the heated bed of our Airwolf3D Axiom, which has a glass build plate. So far I have tried the following, all with extruder at 230C and bed at 140C:

    1) ABS Slurry on glass - First layer appeared to stick well, but subsequent layers caused the corners to begin warping which quickly got out of control.
    2) Purple Glue Stick on glass - Minor adhesion which quickly failed and caused the part to get stuck to the nozzle.
    3) Blue painter's tape - Again, minor adhesion which quickly failed
    4) Blue painter's tape with wood glue - Stuck pretty well at first but warping led the corners of the raft to pull up which gradually got worse and worse until it impacted the print.

    So does anyone else have experience with 3D printing Delrin? Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Joe, Access3Dservices
    Last edited by Access3Dservices; 03-31-2017, 02:27 PM.

    #2
    After further research and trial and error, we have made significant progress in 3D printing Delrin on our Airwolf3D Axiom. After reading that some people had success printing onto cardboard, we decided to try that, however the cardboard alone was not adhesive enough so we added wood glue to the surface. The print then stuck to the glue-coated cardboard, but the heated bed and wet glue combined caused the cardboard to warp, ruining the print. So, we tried with kraft paper over the glass build plate, also coated with wood glue, and we got our first successful 3D print in Delrin!

    We still ended up with a significant amount of warping at the bottom of the part, but that may be solved by dropping the bed temperature after the first few layers as well as using a thicker raft. Only more trial and error will tell, but we're definitely making progress and will keep everyone updated as we learn more!

    Thanks,
    Joe, Access 3D Services

    Comment


      #3
      I'd suggest you try our new printing surface. No warping will occur. https://www.kickstarter.com/projects...ce-by-geckotek

      Comment


        #4
        Have you tried buildtak, i use this on my i3 clone with a heated bed and it holds REALLY well, never tried delrin though

        Comment


          #5
          If it sticks to cardboard it may well stick nicely to lightly sanded (600 wet & dry to break the surface) and degreased Tufnol,

          - Nick

          Comment


            #6
            Hi, I work at GeckoTek and the post above has been called to my attention. Unfortunately our surfaces DO NOT work with POM at this time. We're really sorry about the misleading info. We are working on a solution, though, so we'll let everyone know when our surface actually can be used with POM.

            Comment


              #7
              I have printed with it successfully. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cm5JQoo71B4

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by crowveg
                I have printed with it successfully.
                Will this sheet also work with other material filaments? I plan on upgrading my printer to handle engineering grade materials and would like a build plate that will be reliable and last many prints. I will work with ABS, Nylons, and would be interested in POM.
                Last edited by djmossm42; 06-19-2019, 11:07 PM.

                Comment


                  #9
                  I've been printing POM for a couple of days now and initially struggled with the bed adhesion problem. Gluing paper to the bed with Elmer's Glue does a decent job, but the paper itself tends to delaminate. I never got a part to stick perfectly everywhere.

                  So I tried paper's sturdier cousin: fabric. Woven fabric can't delaminate and it works great! I started with cotton fabric, gluing it down with Elmer's Glue and printing on it. The POM adhered to the fabric beautifully. In fact, it was a challenge to lift the finished part off the bed.

                  I also tried polyester fabric. The remnant I used is thin and sheer, so the Elmer's Glue went through to the top. Nonetheless, the POM adhered perfectly to the fabric surface. I was able to spatula the part free without too much trouble.

                  I even tried Lycra fabric (a remnant of swimsuit material) and the POM grips it so strongly that they're never going to come apart. Bonded for life!

                  My guess is that any fabric will work, as long as it can tolerate the temperatures. Cotton certainly can, as can most polyesters and Lycra.

                  Comment

                  Sign Up

                  Collapse

                  To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
                  Working...
                  X