Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Warping print

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Warping print

    Hi,
    I tried printing a big object covering almost my complete printing bed (see picture,picture without the raft). I know this is a more chalaging print and i experienced this. It failed 4x and caused serious warping. Eventually they all snapped of the bed.
    My question: what can i do to prevent it from warping?

    Printing details:
    0.06 mm layer heigt
    5% infill
    I used a raft
    I print on a glass bed with hairspray as adhesion
    I print at 200 nozzle temp and 60 bed temp

    If i forgot any info please let me know
    Thank you

    #2
    Neils I've had all kinds of trouble with warping, but eventually fixed it with Blue Painter's Tape.
    The videos about it are here, in case you're interested: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRnH...VryNnGR3lR89ok

    Comment


      #3
      What plastic are you printing with ??

      Comment


        #4
        1.74mm PLA

        Comment

        Sign Up

        Collapse

        To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
        Working...
        X