Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

XYZ Test Cube

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    XYZ Test Cube

    Trying to get my hictop 3dp11 dialed in, and having problems printing. Looks like it prints more of a hourglass shape instead of square. Running bed at 110, extruder at 235, and is an enclosed printer. Any ideas of what to look at / adjust?

    #2
    What material are you printing with? Are your Z-axis at at 90 degrees of x? Can you print without a heatbed? Can you reduce the temperature a couple of degrees on the extruder and get a different result? Otherwise for a first try it really good.

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by ebraiman View Post
      What material are you printing with? Are your Z-axis at at 90 degrees of x? Can you print without a heatbed? Can you reduce the temperature a couple of degrees on the extruder and get a different result? Otherwise for a first try it really good.
      Yeah I'm still playing with things. Think I had elephant foot going on, I modified z offset on my probe, replaced the nozzle, doing some more tests today.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by jbandy View Post

        Yeah I'm still playing with things. Think I had elephant foot going on, I modified z offset on my probe, replaced the nozzle, doing some more tests today.
        So here's the latest print. Left side of X (Front side) has a little dip, back side of X has a big dip, rest of the sides look fine (Y/Z)

        Print Temps 230 Nozzle, 95 Bed, printing ABS enclosed.

        Comment


          #5
          Make sure all belts are tight and make sure all axes have been calibrated to the correct steps/ mm. When you tell x to move 20 mm it actually moves 20 and not 19.8 or 20.2 and do the same for y and z and the extruder as well. And manually level the print bed instead of using auto level.

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by jbandy View Post
            Trying to get my hictop 3dp11 dialed in, and having problems printing. Looks like it prints more of a hourglass shape instead of square. Running bed at 110, extruder at 235, and is an enclosed printer. Any ideas of what to look at / adjust?
            What material are you printing with?

            Comment

            Sign Up

            Collapse

            To post a reply to this thread you must be a member. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Please join our community today!
            Working...
            X