Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Temperature settings for PLA

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Temperature settings for PLA

    I've done my first print and have a question about what the temperature settings should be for the nozzle and print plate. The piece I did was small, 4 mm x 4 mm x 12 mm. The side that was on the plate is flatten and a bit spread out, looks like I pressed plastic on a hot surface. There are also three 1mm holes from the top to the bottom, those are a bit filled in, I had to take a drill to clean them out. I would think the printer could print that resolution

    It's a Lutzbot Mini printer. I'm using PLA. The nozzle temp was 205'F and the print plate was 60'F.

    Are these correct settings? If not what is a good starting point? Or is that just the way it is?

    Thanks
    John

    #2
    I don't have the same printer but I print with pla all the time. My nozzle temp is 210 and my print bed is at 45 and my prints come out great. Try Changing the print bed to 45 to see if it helps. Good luck!

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks I'll give that a try

      Comment


        #4
        Temperature settings vary by manufacturer of filament--what works great for one yields less than desirable results from another. For example, the inland pla that I've been using needs around 220C nozzle temp and 60C first layer bed temp. I get really good results with that but it may be too hot for other PLA filaments so consult the manufacturer's recommended setting.

        The "plastic pressed against a hot surface" look isn't likely going to come from the bed being a couple degrees warmer than it needs to be. That sounds like the nozzle is too close to the print surface and/or is over extruding.
        -Check your nozzle to bed clearance.
        -Using a caliper or micrometer, check your filament diameter. The measured number is what you should input into your slicer program for filament diameter.
        -If above fails to improve results, maybe a reduction in extruder multiplier is in order.

        It is also quite helpful if you post a pic or two so folks can see exactly what you're explaining. Good luck with your troubleshooting!

        Comment


          #5
          as for the small 1mm holes. Something to remember the smaller the hole the more it will fill in. 1mm might become 0.7mm where 2.0 might only become 1.9. Just the nature of the beast. even the $100,000+ production machine stuff from this problem. I pays to do small test print with your printer to see how thing will turn our. print a test with varying whole sizes then measure the results. You can then adjust your design to counter act the difference in the results. In some design software it is not at all uncommon to have different "configurations" of the same design. one for the prototyping print and the other with the intended design size.

          Comment

          Register or Login

          Collapse
          Working...
          X